Close site navigation panel

NXP BlueBox

The NXP BlueBox is a development platform series that provides the required performance, functional safety and automotive reliability for engineers to develop self-driving cars. The latest addition to the series, the BLBX2-xx family, incorporates the S32V234 automotive vision and sensor fusion processor, the LS2084A embedded computer processor and the S32R27 radar microcontroller.

The NXP BlueBox platform delivers the performance required to analyze driving environments, assess risk factors and then direct the car’s behavior.

Features

  • Different enclosure styles possible for lab and in-vehicle use
  • 12 V /24 V vehicle compatible power input
  • High performance compute with 16 GB DDR4 and 256 GB SSD
  • ASIL-B compute, automotive interfaces with vision acceleration
  • ASIL-D subsystem, with dedicated interfaces
  • Automotive I/O, numerous interfaces
  • Ethernet 100M/1G/10Gbps, SFP+, 8 x 100BASE-T1, CAN-FD, FlexRay™, 8 x cameras

Kit Includes

  • 1 x NXP BLBX2-DB
  • 1 x BLBX2 User Guide (On MicroSD card)
  • 1 x Power supply, 12 V,16 A, 192 W (with universal AC plug adapter)
  • 2 x MicroSD Card (16 GB) (One pre-imaged with S32V234 Linux image)
  • 1 x USB MicroSD Card Reader
  • 1 x 4-port USB to UART adapter kit
  • 1 x 3-port UART to RS232 adapter cable
  • 1 x Custom automotive cabling for Ethernet
  • 1 x Custom automotive cabling for CAN/FlexRay™/remote power monitoring and control
  • 1 x Custom external power cable
  • 2 x 10 feet shielded CAT6A Ethernet cable
  • 1 x HDMI-to-HDMI cable
  • 1 x Debug adapter kit with CPLD cable and 10pin-to-5pin JTAG adapter
  • 1 x SFP+ 10 Gb/s 3.3 V multimode optical transceiver
  • 1 x LC Duplex fiber optic patch cord, 2 meters

Media