Close site navigation panel

Comtrol RocketLinx® ES8108 Series

Comtrol RocketLinx® Industrial Ethernet switches are made for use in a harsh environment and provide rugged connectivity solutions for industrial Ethernet networks and systems such as industrial packaging and processing, traffic intersection management and sensor data collection. Along with having IP31 grade protection for rugged, harsh environments, these switches are designed to provide dependable networking solutions.

Features

  • 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch
  • 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric with excellent data exchange performance
  • QoS for packet forwarding precedence
  • Broadcast storm packet filtering
  • Supports 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • Redundant dual power input 10 to 60VDC
  • Port and Power Event Alarm
  • Compact aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
  • -25° to 70°C operating temperature for harsh environments
  • DIN rail installation
  • Meets heavy industrial EMI/EMC regulations
  • VLAN tag priority support

Specifications

Industrial Ethernet Switch Rocket ES8108 (32055-5) RocketLinx ES8108F-S (32056-2) & ES8108F-M (32057-9) RocketLinx ES8108-GigE (32085-2)
Hardware
Managed/Unmanaged Unmanaged Unmanaged Unmanaged
Total Ports 8 8 8
10/100BASE-TX Ports 8 6 0
10/100/1000BASE-TX Ports N/A N/A 8
Fiber Ports N/A 2 (100BASE-FX) N/A
Fiber Support N/A 2KM (Multi-Mode) 30MK(Single-Mode) N/A
Fiber Connector N/A Duplex SC N/A
AC Power Input N/A N/A N/A
DC Power Input 10-60VDC 10-60VDC 12-48VDC
Power Consumption Max. 3 Watts Max. 6 Watts Max. 8 Watts
Alarm Relay Output 1A, 24VDC 1A, 24VDC 1A, 24VDC
DI/DO N/A N/A N/A
Environmental
Operating Temperature -25˚C to 70˚C -10˚C to 70˚C -10˚C to 70˚C
MTBF 146.6 Years 103.1 Years 29 Years
Mechanical
Mounting Method DIN rail DIN rail DIN rail
Case Protection IP31 IP31 IP31
Certifications
NEMA TS2 No No No
Railway Vibration/Shock No No No
CE/FCC/UL/RoHS2 CE/FCC/UL/RoHS2 CE/FCC/UL/RoHS2 CE/FCC/UL/RoHS2
Warranty 5 Years 5 Years 5 Years